Final dissemination event ''Towards a fully-fledged SEA and EIA system in Armenia'' was convened within the fr...
Launching the Smart city Profile of Goris
Republic of Armenia State Committee on Urban Development, UNECE Land and Housing Division, Regional environmental center for Caucasus and Municipality of Goris city have launched the Smart city Profile for Goris (Syuniq...
Announcement – Programme on “Recource efficency and cleaner production” (RECP)
Programme on “Recource efficency and cleaner production” (RECP)
The Regional Environmental Center for  the caucasus REC Caucasus is calling for expressions of interest from enterprises in the food and agroprocessing, construction and/or chemical materials sectors to participate in the programme on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production in Armenia funded by UNIDO.
The overall objective of the RECP Demonstrations under the EaP GREEN Programme is to improve the resource productivity and environmental performance of businesses and other organizations in the target industry sectors of the Eastern Partnership Economies and thereby contribute to sustainable industrial development and generation of employment and incomes.
Participating companies will benefit from undertaking a RECP assessment as cost-saving opportunities that reduce materials and energy consumption and/or minimize the generation of waste and emissions will be identified and promoted.  Competent network of experts will deliver value-added RECP services for Armenian enterprises.
Expressions of interest, including brief business profile, should be forwarded to (name of organization, contact person, address,email address, phone number, organization profile and motivation letter) tigran.oganezov@rec-caucasus.org by March 24, 2014.