First Meeting of Technical Task Force of GEF funded “Upscaling Global Forest Watch in Caucasus Region” Regional project
Leaflet EU BSB 884 Joint Monitoring for Environmental Protection in BSB countries
Project “Joint Monitoring for Environmental Protection in BSB countries” is aimed at solving common problems of nature parks and protected areas in the Black Sea...
EU funded BSB 1138 “Anti-Littering Partnership for Green Rural Areas” project has convened on line press conference in Yerevan
EU logobsb-chisht
The Regional Environmental Center for the Caucasus on August 21, 2020, within the framework of EU funded BSB 1138 “Anti-Littering Partnership for Green Rural Areas” project has convened on line press conference with the participation of 33 participants from the EU Delegation in Armenia, Ministry of Environment of RA, local self-government bodies and Mayors of Dilijan and Vanadzor cities, and representatives of mass media operating in Armenia. The meeting aimed to present the activities and expected results of the project.
Regional director of REC Caucasus Ms. Nune Harutyunyan made an opening speech welcoming the participants and wishing them productive work, thanking d\the Ministry of Environment and EU delegation for continuous support of REC Caucasus initiatives, and this waste management projects in particular. The Deputy Minister of Environment of the RA Ms. Irina Ghaplanyan welcomed participants emphasizing the relevance of the project at the current stage of the anti-plastic policy pursued by the Republic of Armenia. Presenting the environmental situation in Armenia, the speaker thanked the REC Caucasus team for their efforts and work done.
In her speech, the EU Ambassador to Armenia, Head of the delegation H.E. Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin has highlighted the importance of implementation of waste management, recycling, reuse projects in Armenia and in the region, touching upon the environmental problems of Armenia, in particular the Lake Sevan problem, and underscoring the role of the EU delegation in identifying and solving these problems.
Welcoming remarks were also made by International Aid and Cooperation Officer Of EU delegation in Armenia Andrea Baggioli, and Project Co-coordinator Ketevan Tskhakaya, Lead partner of the project, representing Spectri NGO Georgia. The speakers wished the team success and excellent final results.
The project was warmly welcomed by Mayor of Vanadzor city Mr. Mamikon Aslanyan also mentioned importance of cooperation on environmental issues with REC Caucasus, outlining important results of the previous cooperation within US embassy funded project on Local environmental action plan for Vanadzor and EU funded EaP Green project of  on Resource efficiency and cleaner production implemented with REC Caucasus. Noting the importance and relevance of the program, the mayor has expressed his readiness to support further actions and events as a reliable partner of the project. The staff member of the Dilijan Municipality Levon Avagyan spoke about the effective cooperation of the municipality with the REC C, presenting the importance and urgency of this project.
Afterwards the regional director of REC C Ms. Nune Harutyunyan has presented experience of REC Caucasus as well as the activities and projects of REC Caucasus on circular economy, waste, climate change, smart cities and sustainable forest/land land management.
In her speech, the national coordinator of the project Ms. Dshkhuhi Sahakyan presented in detail the goals, objectives, process, actions to be implemented and expected results of the project.
During the speeches, the speakers emphasized the support of cross-border cooperation in the region with the help of the cross-border network with the participation of the countries involved in the project.
At the end of the press conference the press representatives asked questions to the speakers within the constructive dialogue framework.