Resource Efficiency and Cleaner Production Primer for Business Companies
Environmental Policy and Integration Program
REC Caucasus – 15 years of experience
Current overview serves as an introduction to REC Caucasus activities, strategic goals, partnerships and outputs achieved within the recent 15 years of its experience in South Caucasus. Regional environmental center for Caucasus is determined as “to assist in solving environmental problems in the Caucasus region through the promotion of co-operation at national and regional level among NGOs, governments, business, local communities, and all other environmental stakeholders, in order to develop a free exchange of information, in line with the principles of the Aarhus Convention; offer assistance to all environmental NGOs and other stakeholders; and increase public participation in the decision-making process, thereby assisting the states of the Caucasus in the further development of a democratic civil society”.
Development of Mew modules for International Bachelor and Master Programmes in Sustainable Tourism Management
A multi-country project to modernize curricula in sustainable tourism management (SuToMa) and develop a joint understanding about the principles.
Improvement of environmental liability regime: introduction of methodology for valuation of environmental damage
Armenia and Georgia, two South Caucasus countries, determined to establish a sovereign, democratic, social state governed by rule of law, have adopted a policy to shift toward market relations in the economy.
Establishing structured approach towards training of Environmental Inspectors in Armenia and Azerbaijan
The aim of this project is to introduce a structured approach towards trainings for the employees of the State Environmental Inspectorate (SEI) of Armenia and Azerbaijan, also establish a mechanism of information exchange that will help SEI employees to continuously learn about new developments
Management of the Transboundary Joint Secretariat Nature Conservation in the Caucasus
The Transboundary Joint Secretariat (TJS) provides support to the Ministries of Environment of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia to increase regional sector harmonization and sector development in nature conservation and related socio-economic development.