Vacancy for Gender Expert
Vacancy for Gender expert is available. For more information on vacancy details please open relevant files. Interested candidates should submit their updated CVs and cover letters to the following address: inforeccaucasus@gmail.com by the 11th of December, 2023, by 12:00 a.m...
Support to establishment of SEA system in Armenia, Phase IV: Final dissemination and awareness raising event
Final dissemination event ''Towards a fully-fledged SEA and EIA system in Armenia'' was convened within the frames of "Greening Economies in the European Union's Eastern Neighbourhood" (EaP GREEN) project, which assists six countries of the European Union Eastern Neighbourhood Partnership including Armenia in progressing faster towards a green economy framework. Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) and Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) have been promoted within the EaP GREEN as tools to integrate green economy targets and other sustainability issues into strategic and project-related decision-making to ensure that environmental and health implications of decisions are taken into account before they are made.Since 2013, the UNECE within the EaP GREEN framework has been supporting Armenia in developing the national SEA and EIA system. The objective of the final meeting was to: - To present the outcomes and results regarding SEA and EIA achieved within the EaP GREEN; - To summarize the key principles of efficient SEA and EIA practice and is benefits; - To discuss priorities and needs regarding further development of SEA and EIA system in the country.
Resource Efficiency and Cleaner Production Primer
“Resource efficiency and clean production” (RECP) Demonstration project is implemented within EU funded “Greening Economies in the Eastern Neighborhood” (EAP Green), by UNIDO and Regional environmental center for Caucasus. For industrial development projects implementation RECP uses tested preventive environmental approaches: improved efficiency of resources (reduced production costs and materials, energy and water consumption), reduced environmental impact (less waste products and pollution) and improved professional and social health and protection. The main aim of RECP pilot project is to improve resource efficiency and environmental action particularly in the fields of agricultural/ food production, chemical and construction materials production.
Local environmental action plan for Vanadzor. Joint initiative of RECC and US Embassy
Regional environmental center for Caucasus Armenia National Office has launched its new project for the city of Vanadzor, in Lori region, Armenia, targeting identification of the most important environmental challenges reflecting on citizens' life which will need to be addressed through elaboration of Local environmental action plan for the city of Vanadzor, Lori Region, Armenia. Project is supported by US embassy in Armenia, as well as implemented jointly with local municipality and in collaboration with City Council which was formed as a result of project launching. One of the most important criteria for future success - improved public participation in environmental decision-making, which will be achieved through establishment of local city council consisting of national/local institutions, experts, research, foundations, civil society /NGOs, active citizens, environmentalists, city planners, etc. The first city conference was followed by the LEAP methodology training where the initial challenges for the city of Vanadzor has been identified and discussed with local city council members.
Brief Information on UNIDO /RECP/ Training 2, Yerevan, Armenia, REC Caucasus
REC Caucasus RECP team organized the second training within the frames of UNIDO “Resource Efficiency and Cleaner Production” (RECP) Program, which took place from 8th to 11th September, Conference hall of UN Armenia House, in Yerevan. The aim of the training was to introduce the assessment, evaluation and recommendations of the Demo organizations by the experts. The training had module presentation (1-6, presented during the RECP introductory on 14-16 of April, 2014) introducing next steps to be applied by the experts when working with the Demo organizations.
Support Development of Biodiversity Conservation Policies and Practices in Mountain Regions of the South Caucasus
The project ‘’Support Development of Biodiversity Conservation Policies and Practices in Mountain Regions of the South Caucasus’’ implemented by REC Caucasus aims to build capacity of local communities and authorities to address biodiversity loss in forest ecosystems of mountain regions of South Caucasus in order to improve participatory biodiversity managem
South Caucasus is high-risk disaster zone that undermines countries economy, and threatens natural environment and human security. Due to countries prolonged transitional period the gap has been formed through: Non existing electronic Risk Atalas; Outdated statistics on DRR; imperfect Cartography, GIS, non existing satellite imagery.
Views from the Frontline
The project provides an independent global overview of progress towards developing effective local governance for implementation of the HFA
Identification and Implementation of Adaptation Response to Climate Change Impact for Conservation and Sustainable Use of Agro-Biodiversity in Arid and Semi-Arid Ecosistems of South Caucasus
The project is aimed to build adaptive capacities in three South Caucasus countries to ensure resilience of agro-biodiversity of especially vulnerable arid and semi-arid ecosystems and local livelihoods to climate change.
The project is focused on development of new institutional, legal and technical set-up for community forest management and in particular supports securing land tenure and forest rights of local communities, implementation of institutional arrangements and land use policies for forest conservation and sustainable use.