REC Caucasus engagement in international processes
Environment for Europe and Cooperation with OECD Environmental Action Plan Task Force (EAP TF)
Since the beginning of 2010 RECC is actively involved in the meetings of the Committee on Environmental Policy of the UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE). Most recently, the Seventh Pan-European Ministerial Meeting on Environment held in Astana in 2011 was in the focus. Based on negotiations with the European Environmental Agency (EEA) on the elaboration of a pan-European assessment on environment, RECC in partnership with other RECs  and EEA,  was involved in elaboration of the “Assessment of Assessment Report”. RECC has finalized the regional Assessments on Water Eco-system and Green Economy. The reports are available on RECC web site, www.rec-caucasus.org.
RECC has also participated at OECD EAP TF Bureau meetings. With Reference to Belgrade decisions during its annual meeting the EAP Task Force endorsed the proposed draft Consolidated Programme of Work and Budget of the EAP Task Force for 2008 that was jointly prepared by the OECD/EAP Task Force secretariat and EECCA RECs. At the same time, RECC along with other EECCA RECs and OECD, works on the post-Astana mandate and strategy of the EAP Task Force. The major inputs of EECCA RECs to the EAP Task Force will be as follows:
• Integration of the concept of Green Growth into economic development of EECCA (sub-regional approach)
• EAP Task Force input to Rio+20.
Environment and Security Initiative
In light of the current political situation after the August events and taking into consideration that OSCE stopped its operations in Georgia, the potential role of REC Caucasus in coordinating certain activities/projects under the umbrella of the EnvSec has been discussed with major partners of the process, as well as with the Chairman of the ENVSEC Board at the regional meeting conducted in Tbilisi in March 2009. The willingness to involve REC Caucasus in the process has been officially stated by the governmental representatives as well.
EU Eastern Partnership Initiative and the Civil Society Forum
RECC participates in the Civil Society Forum (CSF) under the EU Eastern Partnership and is a permanent member of the third platform under the Eastern Partnership CSF on Energy and Environment. RECC has been participating in EC call under the Eastern Partnership Flagship projects; “ENPI – programme for the prevention, preparedness and response to natural and man-made disasters”  and in the Framework Agreement for promotion of Shared Environmental Information System.
RECC will coordinate the national energy security and environmental panel on the regional level. For this, several consultations and meetings with national SCOs have been conducted. In future years, RECC will have to strengthen the role of the regional coordinator of the Eastern Partnership Initiative.
Council of Europe
RECC initiated its involvement in Council of Europe activities, particularly in the Council of Europe Conference of Ministers responsible for Spatial/Regional Planning (CEMAT). Status of observer for the RECC has been negotiated with CoE. RECC sent an official letter for getting the status of observer in CEMAT which was submitted to the Head of the Cultural Heritage, Landscape and Spatial Planning Division. During the next CEMAT session the Committee of Senior Officials will discuss the possibility for RECC to be granted the status of observer.
International Network of Basin Management Organisations
REC Caucasus has become a member of EECCA Network of basin management organisations as part of the International Network of Basin Management Organisation’s family.
Director of the International Office for Water (France) which served as aREC’ sub-contractor  under “Creation of Enabling Environment for Integrated Management of the Kura-Aras Transboundary Rivers Basin” project, bears the role of executive secretary for  International Network of Basin Management Organisations. RECC, being a member of INBO, is taking active participation in its annual conferences, and will organize preparatory regional meeting on World Water Forum 6 in Tbilisi, Georgia, on 14-15 November, 2011.
UN Framework Convention on Climate Change
RECC is actively participating in different negotiations and CSO meetings within the UNFCCC. This engagement provides opportunities to get involved into different climate change related activities and projects. One of such initiatives was elaboration of the South Caucasus climate change and Gender strategy together with IUCN USA office.
RECC is organizing  Regional VII Annual International Conference of REC Caucasus titled “Climate Change Adaptation – Challenge and Opportunity for the Caucasus” in November 2011,. The main focus of the conference is a regional approach and priorities of CC adaptation and mitigation in the South Caucasus countries. The conference, provides a forum for all interested parties for comprehensive discussion of climate change problems taking into account natural and anthropogenic factors, environmental, economic and social impacts in the region.
World Water Forum 6
RECC has been invited to the first regional consultations meeting in December 2010 by the International Office for Water, which is the regional coordinator for organizing the World Water Forum 6 to be held in 2012 in France. RECC has been nominated as a member of the European Regional Steering Committee. RECC have organized  regional conference for the preparation to the WWF6. It will be for the first time that RECC participates in the preparation of the World Water Forum, which will gives an opportunity to be involved into the international water policy-making processes and as well to deliver messages on regional level.
Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction and World Reconstruction Conference
RECC has participated in the Third Session of the Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction and World Reconstruction Conference  in Geneva (May 2011) as part of the official government delegation. REC presented the outcomes of the “Views from Frontline” project piloting community disaster risk reduction in the regions. Subsequent outcome reports and recommendations on implementation of Hyogo Framework for Action were presented in different side events and plenary, as well as to UNISDR and Global Network for Disaster Reduction. “Views from Frontline” Study has been published and presented during the “Development of DRR System in Armenia” Conference (October 2011) and “Communication workshop on developing common approach to the regional communication strategy” within EU funded project PPRD East in November, 2011, in Tbilisi.