Protocol on Strategic Environmental Assessment: Facts and Benefits
Armenian version of the brochure introduces the SEA procedure as set out in the Protocol with reference to its provisions,1 and presents the benefits of SEA while rectifying misconceptions regarding this procedure. It al...
Promotion of Media – Government – Civil Society Environmental Dialogue in the South Caucasus
The South Caucasus – a unique region in terms of its bio and landscape diversity and natural resources – currently faces alarming environmental threats. Quality of water and air, as well as the issue of transport systems, waste, pipelines, mining, soil degradation and other raise many questions about secure future and quality of life in the region. Lack of the will and capacities at the governmental level, lack of regional harmonised approaches are also a threat, along with the low environmental awareness of public and reluctance to actively participate in environmental decision-making and problem solving.
The role of media in building environmentally friendly civil society and practically assisting in solving the problems is considered as a crucial pillar for the process. Hence, raising awareness of media representatives and encouraging coverage of environmental issues is imperative for achieving the desired level of public participation in environmental decision – making.
The project is developed under the umbrella of the “environmental awareness raising” motto through promotion of more active and competent intervenes of media outlets, exchange of information, providing practical tool kits, establishing links between representatives of governmental, nongovernmental and international organisations, experts, students, mass media and general public.
• Trainings of media representatives on communication techniques with local NGOs and environmental experts (as a source of information) and decision-makers (as a target audience);
• Trainings of local NGOs aimed to raise communication and public participation skills of nongovernmental sector. Trainings will be organised in regions and targeted relatively new organisations with limited experience.
the Project will support local journalists in development of materials covering all aspects, including negative and positive, of environmental concerns; raise environmental awareness of public in the South Caucasus through strengthening environmental journalism and encourage public participation in environmental decision-making through innovative techniques of communication and cooperation between environmental stakeholders, especially local media, NGO communities, decision-makers and local businesses; and increase awareness and commitments of decision-makers to sustainable development, environmental protection and biodiversity conservation in the Caucasus
Project donor
Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund (CEPF)