Vacancy of International Expert on Agrobiodiversity is available at UNEP/GEF “Land Restoration and Ecosystem Service Improvement through Use of Fruit and Nut Tree Biodiversity in Armenia” Project GEF ID 11140 project...
Vacancy for Gender Expert
Vacancy for Gender expert is available. For more information on vacancy details please open relevant files. Interested candidates should submit their updated CVs and cover letters to the following address: inforeccaucasus@gmail.com by the 11th of December, 2023, by 12:00 a.m...
“Climate Change Adaptation – Challenge and Opportunity for the Caucasus”
On November 11, 2011, the two-day VII Annual International Conference of REC Caucasus on “Climate Change Adaptation – Challenge and Opportunity for the  Caucasus” ended in Sheraton Metechi Palace, Tbilisi.
The event, with the financial support of the Ministry of the Ministry of Environmental Affairs, Land Use Planning, Agriculture and Forestry of Lichtenstein, was attended by the officials of three countries - Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia, as well as embassies, international organizations and the academic sector.
The Minister of Environment Protection of Georgia – Goga Khachidze opened the conference, underlying the importance of regional cooperation for fighting against climate change. The event was designed to provide a forum for all interested parties in a comprehensive discourse on climate change issues.
The occasion aimed to take stock of challenges posed by climate change in South Caucasus focusing on three countries’ (Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia) specific problems, strategies and response actions for reaching an effective agenda on climate change.
“Climate change is a problem, which has long been discussed and will continue to be active in the future too. REC Caucasus is organizing the conference, which means that not only Georgia but the entire region is involved in the process to discuss this problem and determine the future plans,” said Goga Khachidze.