Vacancy of International Expert on Agrobiodiversity is available at UNEP/GEF “Land Restoration and Ecosystem Service Improvement through Use of Fruit and Nut Tree Biodiversity in Armenia” Project GEF ID 11140 project...
Vacancy for Gender Expert
Vacancy for Gender expert is available. For more information on vacancy details please open relevant files. Interested candidates should submit their updated CVs and cover letters to the following address: inforeccaucasus@gmail.com by the 11th of December, 2023, by 12:00 a.m...
Disaster risk reduction (DRR)
Reduction (DRR) measures are designed to protect livelihoods and the assets of communities and individuals from the negative impacts of hazards. This is done by the use of mitigation, preparedness and advocacy. Mitigation is reducing the scale, intensity and impact of hazards. Preparedness is strengthening the resilience of communities to withstand, respond to and recover from hazards, and of government, implementing partners and all other stakeholders to establish speedy and appropriate interventions when the community’s capacities are overwhelmed. Advocacy means favorably influencing the social, political, economic and environmental issues that contribute to the causes and magnitude of impacts of hazards. Thus DRR can be seen as a means of strengthening livelihood security, reducing vulnerability and increase opportunities of pursuing sustainable livelihoods.
Climate change and its potential negative impacts such as increased storm surge, floods will be affecting the most vulnerable communities living in rural areas of developing countries like Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. It is thus important to recognize the importance of climate change adaptation and its relationship with disaster risk reduction. This is particularly relevant to countries like Bangladesh where adaptation is the main method of combating climate change.   Disaster risk and climate change are two threats that correlate positively reinforcing each other. Thus DRR can be used as a powerful tool to understand the threats being faced by communities living in those areas in a way that preparedness and adaptation methods can be devised accordingly.
Projects: Views From the Frontline
Disasters are especially harmful for developing countries: the smaller the economy and the weaker the infrastructure, the greater the human cost and damage to development situations. With the main core purpose of identifying ways to reduce vulnerability to natural disasters in all Armenian regions REC Caucasus Armenia BO in partnership with OXFAM GB in Armenia carries out the research-learning project across the Armenia called Views from the Frontline. The project supports a national, regional and local interest in the way to enhance the preparedness and disaster management skills aimed to mitigate the impact of disasters and consequences which are dramatically increased over the years.
The project is initiated by GNDR in partnership with ECHO  to promote building a preventive culture within the population aimed to provide the necessary evidence and knowledge for more effective Disaster Risk Reduction /DRR/ policy and practice at national and international levels within the context of the Hyogo Framework for Action (HFA) and promote learning and planning approach to identify the main challenges and constraints facing at-risk communities and develop practical recommendations and ways to improve progress. This project also is driven by Civil Society Organizations (CSO) and Participant Organizations (PO) at the local level. Ministry of Emergency Situations of Republic of Armenia (MoES) has been regularly updated with regards to project implementation and outcomes.