Vacancy of International Expert on Agrobiodiversity is available at UNEP/GEF “Land Restoration and Ecosystem Service Improvement through Use of Fruit and Nut Tree Biodiversity in Armenia” Project GEF ID 11140 project...
Vacancy for Gender Expert
Vacancy for Gender expert is available. For more information on vacancy details please open relevant files. Interested candidates should submit their updated CVs and cover letters to the following address: inforeccaucasus@gmail.com by the 11th of December, 2023, by 12:00 a.m...
National Conference on UNIDO ”Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production” (RECP) Demonstration Component Project of the EAP Green Programme of the EU in Armenia
On 28th of April National Conference was organized for “Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production’’ (RECP) project in Armenia implemented by United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) in co-operation with Regional environmental center for Caucasus, Armenia National Office and financed by the European Union (EU) within “Greening Economies in the Eastern Neighborhood” (EaP Green) initiative. The National Conference took place at ”Ani Plaza” hotel.
RECP conference discussed project progress and main results achieved, as well as the business cases on RECP demonstration component project of Armenia.
The conference was attended by Mr. Rene Van Berkel, Chief of Industrial Resource Efficiency Unit, UNIDO, Mr. John Barker, International Aid/cooperation officer, Ms. Anahit Simonyan, Head of UNIDO Operations in Armenia, Dr Zinaida Fadeeva, Senior Specialist of Policy & Strategy at United Nations University, Professor Thomas Lindhqvist from Lund University, Ms. Nune Harutyunyan, UNIDO RECP National Coordinator, Ms. Ruzanna Alaverdyan Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Urban Development, RA, representatives of SMEs, demonstration organizations which participated in RECP assessments, representatives of Regional Environmental Center of Caucasus, as well as large number of government agencies, civil society, experts, academia and professional industrial unions.
National Conference organizers mentioned that the aim of the conference is to gather representatives of SMEs, demonstration organizations chosen within the frames of the RECP project, as well as large number of government agencies, civil society, experts, academia and professional industrial unions.
International Aid/cooperation officer, Mr. John Barker also welcomed the participants. He emphasized on the importance of RECP project for the development of Armenian economy.
The Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Urban Development of RA, Ms. Ruzanna Alaverdyan greeted the conference participants and expressed her willingness to get introduced to the project results. Ms. Nune Harutyunyan, UNIDO RECP National Coordinator, welcomed the participants and emphasized on the importance of the project for the demonstration organizations.
Mr. Rene Van Berkel, Chief of Industrial Resource Efficiency Unit, UNIDO talked about the importance of Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) project for better enterprises, cleaner environment and green economy.
Ms. Nune Harutyunyan, UNIDO RECP National Coordinator included in her speech the Progress and results achieved of the Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production Demonstration Project of the EaP GREEN Programme in Armenia.
The national experts working with the demonstration organizations in the first phase of the RECP project frames were given certificates, certifying the quality of the honorable work done in the organizations. The certificates were given to experts by Mr. John Barker, Mr. Rene Van Berkel, Ms. Anahit Simonyan and Ms. Nune Harutyunyan. UNIDO RECP, Administrator Mr. Tigran Oganezov presented the profiles of demonstration companies. Mr. Oganezov mentioned that the project phase was successfully accomplished by achieving significant results within the companies. The RECP project was highly useful for the companies to find out the areas where they were lacking in and getting experts` recommendations on how to improve those issues. Mr. Oganezov also mentioned all the demonstration organizations that were selected within the RECP project frames.
Mr. Oganezov`s speech was followed by the review of RECP assessments at the demonstration organizations carried out by RECP national experts. Along with the assessments the experts worked and developed business cases for each of the demonstration organizations involving comprehensive data and accurate calculations for energy, water, electricity and gas waste in the production processes, efficiency losses, priority management issues, opportunity losses for cost reduction and revenue increase.
Mr. Rene Van Berkel and UNIDO RECP National Coordinator, Ms. Nune Harutyunyan presented the project activities of RECP work plan of 2015-2016. Mr. Rene Van Berkel thanked all the participants for their active participation in the National Conference and expressed his willingness to cooperate in the near future to achieve more results at the national level.