REC Caucasus Armenia Branch Office Newsletter
REC Caucasus Armenia Branch Office
From April 25 to 26, 2014, Regional environmental center for Caucasus team (Ms. Nune Harutyunyan, REC C Director, Ms. Dshkhuhi Sahakyan, National Project Coordinator and Ms. Hasmik Manukyan, Accountant) have conducted monitoring field visit to the Koghb and Jujevan communities within RECC “Support Development of Biodiversity Conservation Policies and Practices in Mountain Regions of the South Caucasus” regional project funded by Norwegian government.
The overall objective of the regional project implemented in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia is to build capacity of local communities and authorities to address biodiversity loss in forest ecosystems of mountain regions of South Caucasus in order to improve participatory biodiversity management.
The main purpose of 2 days visit was the monitoring of implemented works on tree planting and meetings with the local self-government of the pilot communities as well as with the representatives of the companies responsible for the reforestation. Results of tree planting implemented in the framework of the project and current problems were discussed during the meetings.
The working group conducted also field visits to monitor the implemented treatment works / measures of reforested areas.
Total area of planting territory is 14.5 ha. The number of planted trees is approximately 12,000. In general, increment of planted trees composes 85%.
The diversity of trees are given below: