Vacancy of International Expert on Agrobiodiversity is available at UNEP/GEF “Land Restoration and Ecosystem Service Improvement through Use of Fruit and Nut Tree Biodiversity in Armenia” Project GEF ID 11140 project...
Vacancy for Gender Expert
Vacancy for Gender expert is available. For more information on vacancy details please open relevant files. Interested candidates should submit their updated CVs and cover letters to the following address: inforeccaucasus@gmail.com by the 11th of December, 2023, by 12:00 a.m...
REC Caucasus Armenia Conducted Local Consultations Within the Project “SUPPORTING COMMUNITY RESILIENCE IN THE SOUTH CAUCASUS”
REC Caucasus Armenia conducted Local Consultations within the project “Supporting Community Resilience in the South Caucasus” (VFL 2013).
Five Local Consultations have been conducted in Aarhus Center of Dilijan, Tavush marz (31.01.2013), N3 secondary school of Ararat, Ararat marz (05.02.2013), Aarhus center of Vanadzor, Lori marz (07.02.2013), Aarhus center of Goris, Syunik marz (12.02.2013) and in Aarhus center of Gavar, Gegharkunik marz (14.02.2013).
The aim of the Local Consultations is to provide feedback on survey results to the participating communities and use the information for further discussions and joint actions development. It is a great opportunity to build relationships between different stakeholders (community groups, local government representatives) and to improve understanding among the wide range of participants on the community levels.
The representatives of self-governing bodies, civil society, local mass media, educational institutions, as well as representatives of the region beneficiary organizations and communities’ population were involved in Consultations.
Preliminary analysis of the conducted in the region survey results covering the period of December 27, 2012 – January 18, 2013 have been presented and discussed during the meetings.
During the discussions it has been identified that the lack of awareness and knowledge, non-validity communication between the authorities and the population, as well as insufficient financial resources are the main problems of the existing situation on Disaster Risk Reduction Process in the region.
The meetings were conducted in the atmosphere of interactive discussion and views exchange. It also support to improvement of communication and collaboration among the beneficiary agencies at local level.