Vacancy of International Expert on Agrobiodiversity is available at UNEP/GEF “Land Restoration and Ecosystem Service Improvement through Use of Fruit and Nut Tree Biodiversity in Armenia” Project GEF ID 11140 project...
Vacancy for Gender Expert
Vacancy for Gender expert is available. For more information on vacancy details please open relevant files. Interested candidates should submit their updated CVs and cover letters to the following address: inforeccaucasus@gmail.com by the 11th of December, 2023, by 12:00 a.m...
VII Annual International Conference of REC Caucasus on “Climate Change Adaptation – Challenge and Opportunity for the Caucasus”
On November 10-11, 2011 with financial support of the Ministry of Environmental Affairs, Land Use Planning,  Agriculture and Forestry of Lichtenstein, VII Annual International Conference of REC Caucasus on “Climate Change Adaptation – Challenge and Opportunity for the  Caucasus” is being organized in Tbilisi, Georgia. The event is designed to provide a forum for all interested parties in a comprehensive discourse on climate change issues.
The primarily goal of the Conference is to discuss problems of climate change taking into account natural and anthropogenic factors and environmental, economic and social impacts of global climate change in the South Caucasus  region; to search for balanced approaches towards reduction of anthropogenic pressure on climate system through promotion of understanding among scientists, governments, business and public; to learn about existing trends; to raise awareness of target groups and to promote information exchange and transfer of experience within and beyond the region in the field of global climate change.
The occasion aims to take stock of challenges posed by climate change in South Caucasus focusing on three countries’ (Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia) specific problems, strategies and response actions for reaching an effective agenda on climate change.
The participants of the conference include Embassies; International Organizations; Local and Regional NGOs; Representatives of the Ministry of Environmental Protection of Georgia, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Ministry of External Affairs, Economy of and Sustainable Development and State Ministry of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration.
Climate risks and hazards are already increasing and evident in the Caucasus region, therefore introduction of integrated approach in identification of common risks, in planning and application of innovative adaptation practices can increase a number of options that government and population can exercise to tackle with climate risk to improve environment and reduce poverty.