RECP Green clubs : supporting resource efficiency and cleaner production for SMEs
Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) are considered as priority for job creation and overall development of Armenian economy. The Government of the Republic of Armeni...
Resource Efficiency and Cleaner Production Primer for Business Companies
“Climate Change Adaptation – Challenge and Opportunity for the Caucasus”
On November 11, 2011, the two-day VII Annual International Conference of REC Caucasus on “Climate Change Adaptation – Challenge and Opportunity for the  Caucasus” ended in Sheraton Metechi Palace, Tbilisi.
The event, with the financial support of the Ministry of the Ministry of Environmental Affairs, Land Use Planning, Agriculture and Forestry of Lichtenstein, was attended by the officials of three countries - Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia, as well as embassies, international organizations and the academic sector.
The Minister of Environment Protection of Georgia – Goga Khachidze opened the conference, underlying the importance of regional cooperation for fighting against climate change. The event was designed to provide a forum for all interested parties in a comprehensive discourse on climate change issues.
The occasion aimed to take stock of challenges posed by climate change in South Caucasus focusing on three countries’ (Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia) specific problems, strategies and response actions for reaching an effective agenda on climate change.
“Climate change is a problem, which has long been discussed and will continue to be active in the future too. REC Caucasus is organizing the conference, which means that not only Georgia but the entire region is involved in the process to discuss this problem and determine the future plans,” said Goga Khachidze.