Training for Stakeholders: Methodologies and tools on Eco monitoring of Natural Parks and Protected Areas
Training objectives, expected outputs and outcomes
Training for Stakeholders: Methodologies and tools on Eco monitoring of Natural Parks and Protected Areas was aimed to build capacities of stakeholders on eco monitoring tools, methodologies natural parks and protected areas, use of smart monitoring platforms and measurement equipment.
Training program organized by Regional Environmental Center for Caucasus Armenia Branch Office and Green Age NGO for professionals from Dilijan National Park, Ijevan Forestry Branch and other stakeholders is to raise awareness on current situation of Armenian forests, sharing the key skills on UAV management, eco monitoring tools and practices for National parks and specially preserved areas.
The training was focused on UAV management in eco monitoring, processing and analyzing data obtained in field studies and terrain mapping. Field studies were performed to share practical skills in utilizing UAV technology.
Trainings provided support in terms of
- Enhancing local capacity and potential technical and research capacity for implementing environmental monitoring, use of smart monitoring platforms and measurement equipment.
- Improving participation and awareness raising within local communities, educational, government, scientific and civil society organizations in eco monitoring, protected area management, forest and biodiversity management and planning to address deforestation and climate change issues.
The training has covered the following topics:
•         Adapted methodologies for eco monitoring of national parks and protected areas, tools, use of field equipment,
•         Improved knowledge and skills of stakeholders on dealing with invasive species, impact of climate change on forests, protected areas and landscapes, natural parks,
•         Smart monitoring tools and methodologies, water and air pollution measurement, UAV
•         National and international legal frameworks on climate, biodiversity and desertification, related to protected area management.
•         Monitoring the condition of natural habitats and the availability of invasive species and conduct the monitoring. methodology for implementing eco-monitoring, including collection of compatible data and topical information about the location and size of damaged areas, the types of pressure and the evaluation of potential sources and forms of threat, territories most dependent on climate change and anthropogenic influences etc.
The training sessions will include representatives from research and educational institutions working with national protected areas and landscapes, local professionals and local government, representatives of environmental and monitoring organizations, representatives of environmental NGOs, decision-makers. The meeting gathered participants from Ministry of Environment of RA (Ms. Anna Mazmanyan, Deputy Minister of Environment, Mr. Ara Khloyan, Director of Dilijan National Park SNCO, Forest Committee Mr. Ruben Petrosyan, staff of the Dilijan National Park, Ijevan Forestry Branch, NGOs and students of YSU Ijevan branch.