On February 2, 20f Dilijan community to present the "Methodology for Preparation of Local Solid Waste Management Plans" EU BSB 1138 – “Anti-Littering Par22, a regular meeting on Waste Management Plan preparation was ...
Public Hearings, Syuniq marz, EIA on Analysis of Landscape Restoration and Afforestation Works in Syuniq Region, IFAD GEF
According to the RA Law on Environmental Impact Assessment and Expertise / 21.06.2014 HO-110-N / and in accord...
REC Caucasus Armenia team and project experts have carried out series of field visits in the period of October – November 2011 within the EU funded regional project “Identification and implementation of adaptation response to Climate Change impact for Conservation and Sustainable use of agro-biodiversity in arid and semi-arid ecosystems of South Caucasus”.
The aim of the field visits was to get familiar with the pre-selected areas, conduct filed inventories, meet with relevant state authorities in target areas and discuss development of vulnerability profiles for agro-biodiversity resources in priority areas of the most vulnerable arid and semi-arid ecosystems in the respective administrative areas, collect information for the study of social-economic, environmental, geomorphologic, and agricultural and climate change situation in the target areas.
While conducting their mission, Project experts have met with the mayors of target communities: Paruyr Sevak, Zangakatun in Ararat region and Aghavnadzor, Yelpin, Chiva, Getap, Areni, Rind in Vayots Dzor region and shared the goal, objectives, activities and expected outcomes of the project implementation.
In the result of field surveys, ecosystems observation in above mentioned sites, an initial inventory of vulnerable arid and semi arid ecosystems has been carried out by the project expert team. Data acquired and herbarium materials collected are ready for an initial elaboration. Initial steps are taken towards Agro-Biodiversity project implementation.