REC C has started preparatory works on Armenia’s 6th National Biodiversity Report under CBD
Strategic environmental assessment on Solid Waste Management sector, Armenia
Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) Report on "Strategic Development Plan, Road Map and Long Term Investment Plan for the Solid Waste Management Sector in Armen...
REC Caucasus Armenia team and project experts have carried out series of field visits in the period of October – November 2011 within the EU funded regional project “Identification and implementation of adaptation response to Climate Change impact for Conservation and Sustainable use of agro-biodiversity in arid and semi-arid ecosystems of South Caucasus”.
The aim of the field visits was to get familiar with the pre-selected areas, conduct filed inventories, meet with relevant state authorities in target areas and discuss development of vulnerability profiles for agro-biodiversity resources in priority areas of the most vulnerable arid and semi-arid ecosystems in the respective administrative areas, collect information for the study of social-economic, environmental, geomorphologic, and agricultural and climate change situation in the target areas.
While conducting their mission, Project experts have met with the mayors of target communities: Paruyr Sevak, Zangakatun in Ararat region and Aghavnadzor, Yelpin, Chiva, Getap, Areni, Rind in Vayots Dzor region and shared the goal, objectives, activities and expected outcomes of the project implementation.
In the result of field surveys, ecosystems observation in above mentioned sites, an initial inventory of vulnerable arid and semi arid ecosystems has been carried out by the project expert team. Data acquired and herbarium materials collected are ready for an initial elaboration. Initial steps are taken towards Agro-Biodiversity project implementation.