Launching the Smart city Profile of Goris
Republic of Armenia State Committee on Urban Development, UNECE Land and Housing Division, Regional environmental center for Caucasus and Municipality of Goris city have launched the Smart city Profile for Goris (Syuniq...
Regional Conference “Utilization of Renewable Energy – Challenges and Opportunity for South Caucasus” ended today
Today, on March 2, 2012 two-day regional conference “Utilization of Renewable Energy – Challenges and Opportunities for South Caucasus”, organized by REC Caucasus in cooperation with German foundation Konrad Adenauer Stiftungended in Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel, Tbilisi.The participants of the conference included officials from the Federal Ministry of the EnvironmentGermany, The Ministry of Energy and Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia, EU delegation to Georiga, international organizations, environmental NGOs, embassies as well as business and academic sector.The main goal of the conference was to provide forum for the interested parties in a comprehensive discussion of problems regarding renewable energy in the South Caucasus region. It aimed to take stock of challenges posed by Utilization of Renewable Energy sources in the South Caucasus focusing on three countries’ specific problems, strategies and response actions for reaching an effective agenda on renewable energy sector.
During the conference, presentations were made regarding the results of the renewable energy related legal and policy analyses at national levels; and development of general framework, approaches and outline for elaboration of ways of cooperation at the regional level.
On the second day of the conference, working groups were formed to discuss the following topics: