Strategic environmental assessment on Solid Waste Management sector, Armenia
Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) Report on "Strategic Development Plan, Road Map and Long Term Investment Plan for the Solid Waste Management Sector in Armen...
Review Training in the frames of ‘’Resource Efficiency and Cleaner Production’’, UNIDO project
On 26th and 27th of January, 2015 REC Caucasus Armenian branch office organized a Review Training in the frames of ‘’Resource Efficiency and Cleaner Production’’, UNIDO project. The training was held in Armenian branch office of REC Caucasus. The aim of the Training was the review of RECP assessment results of demonstration organizations (DO) in Armenia. Review Training was attended by REC Caucasus Armenian branch office representatives, Chief of Cleaner and Sustainable Production Unit of UNIDO in Vienna, Mr. Rene Van Berkel, and head of UNIDO Operations in Armenia, Ms. Anahit Simonyan, and RECP national experts.
REC Caucasus, ABO director, Nune Harutyunyan welcomed all participants and announced the opening of the Review Training. Mr. Rene Van Berkel expressed his willingness to get introduced to the results achieved by national experts during their assessment in demonstration organizations. In the frames of the project were ten Demonstration Organizations have been chosen: “Marilla” LLC, ”Kashi” OJSC, “UNIFISH” LLC, “Agricultural Association Sateni”
Consumer Cooperative, “Ararat” Food Plant, “AshtarakDzu” LLC, ‘’M&MAVR’’ OSJC, “HATM” Ltd, “Agricultural Association Lukashin” Consumer Cooperative, “Arame&Sophi” Ltd. The experts introduced their RECP assessment results of demonstration organizations along with recommendations and solutions offered mainstreamed at increasing resource efficient use and cleaner production. Energy, electricity, water efficiency were the most concerning issues in the companies. Some Demo Organizations were lacking in good management for waste, resource efficient use, production process, etc. Mr. Rene Van Berkel evaluated the overall work done by the experts and their presentations on the first day of the training. He mentioned that all the recommendations suggested by the national experts for each demonstration organization were highly complying with RECP methodologies and will lead to production process efficiency increase and cost reduction which is a key motivating factor for the owners.
During the next day of the review training Mr. Rene Van Berkel, REC Caucasus ABO director Ms. Nune Harutyunyan, project national coordinator Mr. Tigran Oganezov, head of UNIDO Operations in Armenia Ms. Anahit Simonyan and local expert Mr. Tigran Sekoyan made a trip to ‘’Ashtarak Dzu’’ LLC Demonstration Organization. The CEO of the company Mr. Arthur Hambardzumyan and trip visitors discussed the work done by the experts. They discussed suggestions and recommendations done according to the assessment results regarding the efficiency issues for two new constructions blocks. The CEO of the company assured that they will bring into action all the ideas and recommendations done as a result of the experts work.