Public Hearings, Syuniq marz, EIA on Analysis of Landscape Restoration and Afforestation Works in Syuniq Region, IFAD GEF
According to the RA Law on Environmental Impact Assessment and Expertise / 21.06.2014 HO-110-N / and in accord...
Third round of profession training sessions for the State Environmental Inspectors in RA
On January 27-28, 2011 REC Caucasus Armenia BO in close co-operation with Ministry of Nature Protection of Armenia and State Environmental Inspection agency has launched the third round of professional trainings for environmental inspectors within the framework of Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs funded project “Establishing a structured approach towards training of environmental Inspectors in Armenia” project.
The goal of the project is to introduce a structured approach towards trainings for the employees of the State Environmental Inspectorates of Armenia by conducting training needs assessments, developing multi-year training programs and implementing series of professional trainings.
Training sessions were officially opened by Advisor to the Minister of Nature Protection Mr. Samvel Amirkhanyan, REC Caucasus Deputy Executive DirectorMs. Nune Harutyunyan. Opening remarks have also been given by the deputy Head of State Environmental Inspectorate of RA Ministry of Nature Protection, Mr. Kamalyan, and REC Caucasus Board member Ms. Dshkhuhi Sahakyan.
Тhe trainings were conducted in two days, and new innovative ideas, practical methods have been demonstrated and piloted via case studies selected by the trainers.
The sessions of professional training included 12 modules and several case studies   developed with joint efforts of REC Caucasus and SEI of RA Ministry of Nature Protection, which will raise SEI inspectors’ awareness, increase knowledge and enhance skills for better performance.
At the beginning of the sessions, participants have been handed info packages which included information packs with relevant training modules, info sheets on survey needs and gaps, case studies, certain forms of acts used by environmental inspection, applications, relevant decisions provided by MNP officials, information on TAIEX, Twining programs, booklet highlighting RECC  projects, focal areas, objectives and field of activities and etc. Two-day training sessions have been concluded with the ceremony of certificate awarding.