On February 2, 20f Dilijan community to present the "Methodology for Preparation of Local Solid Waste Management Plans" EU BSB 1138 – “Anti-Littering Par22, a regular meeting on Waste Management Plan preparation was ...
Public Hearings, Syuniq marz, EIA on Analysis of Landscape Restoration and Afforestation Works in Syuniq Region, IFAD GEF
According to the RA Law on Environmental Impact Assessment and Expertise / 21.06.2014 HO-110-N / and in accord...
Vacancy Announcement: Project Assistant within the “Fostering Community Forest Policy and Practice in the Mountain Regions of the Caucasus”
The Regional Environmental Centre for the Caucasus (REC Caucasus) announces a vacancy for the position of Project Assistant, within the EC funded project # DCI/ENV/2008/151-708 “Fostering Community Forest Policy and Practice in the Mountain Regions of the Caucasus”
REC Caucasus is a non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal person based in Tbilisi, Georgia. The mission of REC Caucasus is to assist the Caucasus states in solving environmental problems and support in building the civil society through promotion of public participation in the decision-making process, development of free exchange of information and encouragement of cooperation at national and regional level among NGOs, governments, businesses, local communities and all other stakeholders.Please, find the attached file for the ToR for the position.
Interested applicants should submit a current CV and cover letter explaining their motivation to the attention of Ms. Malak Shukurova, Executive Director of REC Caucasus to the following E-Mail address: [email protected] or to the following address: 23, Chavchavadze Ave, 2nd floor; 0179 Tbilisi, Georgia.
Deadline for application is Friday, March 7, 2012, 18:00. Only shortlisted candidates will be interviewed.