Public Hearings, Syuniq marz, EIA on Analysis of Landscape Restoration and Afforestation Works in Syuniq Region, IFAD GEF
According to the RA Law on Environmental Impact Assessment and Expertise / 21.06.2014 HO-110-N / and in accord...
Resource Efficiency and Cleaner Production Primer for Business Companies
“Resource efficiency and clean production” (RECP) Demonstration project of EU funded EaP Green is being implemented in Armenia since 2014.
For industrial development projects implementation RECP uses tested preventive environmental approaches: improved efficiency of resources (reduced production costs and materials, energy and water consumption), reduced environmental impact (less waste products and pollution) and improved professional and social health and protection.
The main goal of RECP pilot project is to improve resource efficiency and environmental action particularly in the fields of agricultural/ food production, chemical and construction materials production. The aim of the efficient and clean production handbook – RECP Primer is to locally implement and support the RECP methodology, tools and experience in Armenia.
Publication illustrates several business models and successful examples developed by RECP project team, national experts’ team during 2015-2016 RECP assessment cycles. Further information on RECP project activities, application of RECP in SMEs and Green Clubs can be found at www.recp.am.