·       Raise awareness and knowledge of local communities, local authorities in mountain regions and decision-makers at national level on values of forest ecosystems services and biodiversity, as well as benefits of conservation and sustainable use,
·       Increase willingness to protect biodiversity
·       Introduce practices of participatory biodiversity management planning at local level
·       Demonstrate practical application through implementation of pilot projects on restoration of degraded forest ecosystems and respective enhancement of their values.
To achieve the above mentioned project goal and objectives the following Activities will be performed:
1.     Awareness raising and increasing willingness to protect biodiversity:
1.1.   An economic assessment of values of ecosystems services and biodiversity (including forest ecosystems) in surrounding areas of selected communities will be performed at initial stage of the project, as a pilot study (TEEB evaluation). The assessment is vital for local communities and authorities, as well as desicion makers at national level to better understand the importance of biodiversity conservation as well as the benefits from it, to make reasonable and proper decisions and to conduct efficient and well informed planning proceses based on the latest approaches.
1.2.   Conduct awareness raising activities, such as social events, media-tours, publications.
1.3.   Conduct regional conference/meetings for knowledge and experience sharing.
2.     Introducing biodiversity management planning
2.1.   Perform forest resource use study in surrounding areas of selected target communities in Racha region in Georgia, Yeniyol and Shehriyar regions in Azerbaijan and Koghb and Jujevan regions in Armenia.
2.2.   Development of the GIS database/maps of forest ecosystems in surrounding areas of selected target communities.
2.3.   Conduct gap analysis of existing regional / local policy, strategies, programmes in light of reflection issues related to biodiversity conservation, sustainable use and community forest management and elaborate recommendations to mainstream biodiversity and community forest management issues into policy/regulatory documents.
2.4.   Conduct capacities need assessment at local level to mainstream biodiversity conservation, sustainable use and community forest issues into local development policies and develop recomendations to enhance respective capacities.
2.5.   Trainings for decision makers and local population on value of ecosystems services, biodiversity conservation and sustainable use planning (including community forest planning and implementation), on-job trainings targeting practical needs of communities will be designed and implemented.
2.6.   Development of the local plans for biodiversity conservation and sustainable use, community forest management plans for target communities based on participatory approach.
3.     Implementation of pilot projects
3.1.   Design and implementation of demonstration projects of restoration of degraded forest ecosystems to enhance their values.
The following Major Results are expected upon implementation of activities:
1. Knowledge on economic values of ecosystem services and biodiversity is created;
2. Public awareness is raised on importance of biodiversity conservation, which encourages the local population to use bio-resources in sustainable manner;
3. Local capacity to recognize values of biodiversity and ecosystem services is enhanced to ensure sustainable use of biodiversity;
4. Biological resources are managed in a sustainable manner, which facilitates maintenance of biodiversity in target communities;
5. The local government and community qualification in participatory biodiversity management planning is raised so that beneficiaries are able to independently administer the process.